Ingredients
Purfied Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Progesterone USP, Caprylic/Capric Triglyeride, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Sterate, Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root Extract, Phospholipids, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrolyzed Collagen (Marine Collagen), Polysobate 60, Xanthan Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Cholesterol (from Lanolin).

Glossary


Vegetable Glycerin

Invaluable as a natural ingredient with emollient like properties that can soften and soothe the skin as it assists the outer epidermis in retaining moisture by pulling oxygen into the skin.

Progesterone USP

Standardized pharmaceutically pure progesterone derived from Dioscorea yam. (can also be derived from soy.)

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Medium Chain Triglycerides (MTC's)---specilaized lipids derived from coconut or palm kernal oil and a key nutrient in a variety of nutritional products. They also function as an emollient and solvent in cosmetics, creams, and lotions. These lipid compounds are well tolerated by a broad range of skin types, from sensitive to extremely dry skin. Because these substances are very
similar to sebum, they have excellent skin penetration.

Glyceryl Stearate

A biodegradable substance with no known reports of toxicity--produced from vegetable source fatty acids. Acts as an emulsifier and humectant.

PEG-100 Stearate

A tan colored wax derived from stearic acid (vegetable source). Its function is to form a water-soluable ester used as a stabilizer, emulsifier and emollient, protecting against moisture loss and oxidation.

Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root Extract

A highly concentrated wild yam extract nutrient. This whole plant complex has a modulating or balancing effect on how the body utilizes the progesterone isolate.

Phospholipids

Nutrients extracted from soy lecithin--rich in amino acids, vitamins and minerals to nourish and hydrate. Phospholipids and liposomes (a sperical vesicle with a membrane composed of a phospholipids bilayer) help the skin to retain moisture, restore the barrier functions of the skin and deliver active ingredients into the skin with a sustained release over a prolonged time.

Cetyl Alcohol A wax-like fatty alcohol substance non-drying) derived from plant sources such as coconut or palm kernel oil. Used as an emollient and emulsifier.

Hydrolized Collagen (Marine Collagen)

Consists of water-soluable peptides, which are rich sources of the amino acids: L-glycine, L-proline & L-hydroxyproline. It strengths the skin's elastin bond structure to enhance its resiliency and protect its long-term elasticity. Provides exceptional moisturization for superior skin suppleness.
Also acts as an active agent carrier, functioning as a support and transport and system in skin care formulations.

Polysorbate 60

Derived from sugar cane or various sugar syrups (sorbitol). A fatty acid ester used in cosmetics, hair care products and in the food industry as an emulsifier and stabilizer.

Xanthan Gum

A type of vegetable gum, considered a long chain polysacchairide in scientific circles. It is composed of these sugars--glucose, mannose and glucuronic acid. It has the capability to hold water (enhancing freeze-thaw stability), thus, improving self life and aids in
the stabilization and binding of cosmetic ingredients in products. It also improves texture and pleasant skin feel.

Cholesterol (from lanolin)

The cholesterol is obtained from lanolin--a hydrous wool wax from sheep. It acts as an emulsifying agent, compatible with the skin's natural structure. It can be absorbed through the skin, facilitating absorption of the active, desirable "cosmetic" propertities. Lanolin is often
used as a raw material for producing vitamin D3.

Preservative System

Phenoxyethanol

An aromatic ether alcohol used as a broad spectrum perservative and bactericide with no known toxicity. It is globally approved (U.S.A., EU & Japan) as suitable for leave-on skin care products.

Caprylyl Glycol

Derived from coconut. It is used as a moisturizing or wetting agent and for biological stabilization in cosmetics. A broad spectrum preservative with global approval for use in leave-on skin care products.

Potassium Sorbate

A potassium salt version of Sorbic acid, which is a polyunsatured fat used as a mold, bacterial and yeast inhibitor and as a fungistatic agent in foods as well as cosmetics, pharmaceutical, tobacco and flavoring products. It is derived from the berries (used as a traditional food preservative) of the mountain ash tree. It has been found to be non-toxic even when taken in large quantities and breaks down in the body into water and carbon dioxide in the
Krebs cycle.