Melaleuca alternifolia: common name “tea tree.”
A member of the laurel tree family, unusual variety indigenous to the east coast
of New South Wales, Australia. Natural stands of trees usually found in low lying,
swampy areas. Trees produced from seed are now being grown on plantations in the
region. Seeds are quite small, and the quality of the seed affects the output
of the plantation. Seedlings take seven to ten days to germinate in the summer
months; when ten to fifteen cm. tall, they are transplanted.
The basis of any good tea tree oil crop is the genetic characteristics of the
plant stock from which the oil is distilled. When the genetic blueprint for
the highest quality essential oil is rigorously selected, there is no need to
isolate or blend particular portions of the crop to produce an acceptable quality
oil.
The only commercially viable method of extracting Australian tea tree oil is
by distillation; most producers use steam distillation. Mechanical harvesters
mulch the entire tree into large field bins which are then towed back to the
distillery where, with the attachment of a steam hose to their base and a condenser
mounted on their top, they become the distillation “pot.” The oil
contained in the leaves and terminal branchlets of the plant is readily vaporized
by the steam. Upon cooling, the pure oil is separated from the condensate and
without further processing is ready for analysis and shipment.
When a sufficient batch of oil is accumulated, retention and analysis samples
are drawn off and sent to an independent accredited laboratory for gas chromatographic
analysis. The laboratory also examines the physical constants of the oil (relative
density, optical rotation, refractive index, and solubility). These are combined
with the GC results of the components stipulated under ISO 4730 to give a full
certificate of compliance to the international standard “Oil of Melaleuca
Terpinen-4-ol Type (Tea Tree Oil).”
On at least one of the larger plantations, crops are ecologically sustainable
with a very low reliance on chemical control measures. The large flocks of sheep
that graze the plantation do an excellent job of grass and weed control, and
at the same time convert unwanted plant matter to a soil-enhancing natural manure.
Non-toxic vegetable extracts deter insects from feeding on the lush tea tree
leaf, while careful husbandry prevents the plants being exposed to principal
pests at the time they are most susceptible.
Composition of Tea Tree Essential Oil: Naturally-occurring
essential oil, colorless or pale yellow. If discolorations appear, it usually
indicates an inferior distillation process. Impurities and weeds in the distillation
process may also affect the color. The oil is distilled from leaves of Melaleuca
alternifolia, consisting chiefly of terpinenes, cymenes, pinenes, terpineols,
cineole, sesquiterpenes, and sequiterpene alcohols. Pleasant characteristic
odor with a terebinthinate taste. If odor is strong and varies from batch to
batch, it may indicate impurities at the time of distillation.
Action: Pure tea tree oil conforming to Australian standard
A.S.D. 175, revised 1985 (AS 2782-1985) and 1996 (ISO 4730) is a powerful broad-range
antiseptic, fungicide, and bactericide. The main component is terpinen-4-ol
(T-4-ol). Optimal activity at 35-40% w/v. Its bacterial action is increased
in the presence of blood, serum, pus, and necrotic tissue. It is able to penetrate
deeply into infected tissue and pus, mix with these, and cause them to slough
off while leaving a healthy surface. The oil has a very low toxicity, and is
virtually a non-irritant even to sensitive tissues. Because of its lower cineole
level, tea tree oil is less toxic and less irritating than eucalyptus oil. Be
aware that some unknown eucalyptus oils have been blended with a synthetic form
of terpinen-4-ol, which alters the chemical composition.
Indications: Cuts, scratches, abrasions, burns, sunburn, prickly
heat, insect bites, scalds, allergic and itching dermatoses, napkin and cosmetic
rashes, senile, anal and genital pruritus, and lesions caused by herpes simplex
virus including herpes labialis and herpes progenitalis. Impetigo contagiosa,
furunculosis, psoriasis, and infected seborrhoeic dermatitis. Ringworm of scalp
(microsporum canis), tropical ringworm (triphyton), becubitis and stasis ulcers,
paronychia, oral thrush (candidiasis), tinea pedis, bromidrosis, and infestation
with head, body, or pubic lice. As a gargle, throat spray, and nasal spray.
Treatment of cutaneous staphylococcal reservoirs, boils and pimples. Pyorrhea,
gingivitis, halitosis, and bronchial and sinus congestion. Gynecological conditions
such as trichonomal vaginitis, moniliasis, and endocervicitis.
Precautions: Pure oil will dissolve certain plastics. Store
only in glass (preferably amber) containers in a cool place. Extremely sensitive
skin may need dilutions of the pure oil. Dilutions of 1:250 are still bacteriostatic
against pathogenic streptococci and staphylococci, typhous, pneumococcus, and
gonococcus.